Calders & Grandidge

Privacy Policy

Calders & Grandidge are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This privacy policy covers your use of both this website and any telephone enquiries.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you register with Calders & Grandidge and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order.

We may also ask you to give us optional contact information, for example your fax number and demographic information like your age.

If you require a service provided by a third party company (i.e. installation) we will share your contact details with that company so they can contact you. This is the only information we will share with a third party, we will never pass on any payment or personal information.

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers or features of our web site which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and your details on our database.

We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve our web site for the benefit of our customers. In order to enhance your use of the web site you will be given a session ID which will only last for the duration of that visit to the site. Each time you visit the site you will have a different session ID.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them. Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route, which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits to our web site. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use these to do a number of things.

We use cookies to deliver contents specific to your interest and to save your password so that you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our site.

Cookies help us to recognise when you next visit our web site and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the service we provide to your preferences. You can usually change your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

Security of Your Information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your credit card number and your name and address. Calders & Grandidge internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Non-disclosure to Third Parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose or transfer your data to a partner company where you have supplied information via a site which is co-branded with that partner company or to members of our own group who operate Calders & Grandidge branded websites or websites affiliated to those websites. If personally identifying data about you may be shared with a partner company, we will tell you before we collect or transfer the data so that you may opt out of this transfer if you wish.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Calders & Grandidge may however provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.

Your Consent

By submitting your information and using the Calders & Grandidge branded websites, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will also email you should we make any changes to give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way.

Disclaimer

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. Calders & Grandidge shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this web site or its contents.

All Calders & Grandidge branded websites and their content (including any downloadable data or software) are provided on an 'as is' basis and Calders & Grandidge makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to such websites or their content and disclaims all such representations and warranties, whether express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. In addition, Calders & Grandidge makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site or that any software or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Calders & Grandidge howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Neither Calders & Grandidge nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Hyperlinks

Calders & Grandidge websites may contain hyperlinks. These hyperlinks connect you to sites of other organisations which are not our responsibility. We have used our reasonable endeavours in preparing our own web site and the information included in it is done so in good faith. However, we have no control over any of the information you can access via other web sites. Therefore, no mention of any organisation, company or individual to which our web site is linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, company or individual on the part of Calders & Grandidge.

Copyright notice

All design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangements thereof are the copyright of Calders & Grandidge or of other copyright owners. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print in hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Calders & Grandidge, or using this site as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this site (including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above and modification, distribution, or republication) without the prior written permission of Calders & Grandidge is strictly prohibited.

Trade marks

Calders & Grandidge is the exclusive licensees of the Calders & Grandidge trademark and get-up. All other trade marks, product names and company names or logos used in this site are the property of their respective owners. No permission is given by Calders & Grandidge in respect of the use of any such trademarks, product names, titles or logos and such use may constitute an infringement of the holder's rights.